Sumpthin D'frnt
Batista Bio

HOME

Pics
Whats New ?
Site Map
Awards We've Won!
Links
Link us

batista_promo_01.jpg

Real name: Dave Bautista
Height: 6'6"
Weight: 325 lbs.
Date of birth: January 19, 1969
Hometown: Washington, D.C.
Pro debut: 1997
Trained by: Wild Samoan Afa
Finishing move: Spinbuster

Biography


- On July 11, 1999, Gillberg issues an open challenge. Batista, competing without a ring name, expected and quickly defeated Gillberg in seconds before heading back to the locker room.
- Batista worked for the WXW promotion, a group ran by Wild Samoan Afa, and finally assumed a ring name in October 1999, Kahn.
- On October 30, 1999, in his ring debut from the WXW group, Kahn defeated Southtown Joe.
- In February 2000, Batista signed a WWF developmental deal.
- In summer 2000, Batista was assigned to Ohio Valley Wrestling, and assumed the new ring Leviathan as part of the Disciples of Synn.
- On December 13, 2000, Leviathan upset the WWE's Kane.
- In May 2001, Leviathan started working dark matches.
- On October 24, 2001, Leviathan defeated Val Venis on an OVW show.
- Leviathan defeated "The Machine" Doug Basham on November 28, 2001 in Jefferson, IN to claim the OVW Heavyweight title.
- On January 16, 2002, Leviathan successfully defended the OVW title against D-Lo Brown.
- Leviathan won a battle royal on March 2, 2002 in Indianapolis, IN.
- On March 30, 2002, Leviathan made short work of Bruiser Graham at the Tojo Yamamoto Memorial Show.
- Batista made his WWE debut on May 9, 2002. He became Deacon Batista; the side-kick of Reverend D-Von (Dudley).
- A short time later, the Deacon gimmick was dropped, and he assumed the ring name Batista. Outside the ring, Batista signed a new WWE contract.
- On the August 15, 2002 edition of "Smackdown," Batista is spotted tossing D-Von on the floor in the backstage area.
- Three weeks later, Batista made short work on the Rev. D-Von in a match.
- Batista switched to the Raw roster on November 4, 2002, and changed his ring name to Dave Batista.
- On the November 25, 2002 episode of "Raw," Batista used outside interference from Ric Flair to defeat Kane.
- The following week on "Raw," Batista, with Flair in his corner, Batista defeated The Hurricane in Austin, TX.
- At Armageddon '02, Batista defeated Kane.
- In January 2003, Batista joined Triple H and Randy Orton in the formation of a new faction - Evolution.
- In February 2003, Batista suffered a torn bicep injury.